Personal data protection

The Administrator of your personal data is Canadian Medical s.r.o., Identification no. 285 87 67, with its registered office at Evropská 859/115, 160 00 Prague 6, entered in the Commercial Register administrated by the Municipal Court in Prague under ref. no. C 92970 (hereinafter referred to as the “Administrator”).

Introductory information

This information serves several purposes for you. You will learn which of your data we process and why we do so. You will also learn about the rights that you have in connection with personal data processing, i.e. what you can request from us and to whom you can turn with your suggestions and complaints, if you have any. Therefore, we request that you carefully read the following text. The information is divided into several sections so that it will be easier for you to find the relevant information according to your status or position.

In the event that anything is unclear to you with respect to the protection of personal data, please do not hesitate to contact us using one of the following methods:

  • by post or in person upon prior agreement at the address EUC a.s., Evropská 859/115, 160 00 Prague 6
  • by e-mail at the e-mail address dpo@euc.cz,
  • by telephone at +420 731 546 921 from 9:00 a.m. to 3:00 p.m. (not by SMS)
  • via data box ID: nxedyy6

For the issue of personal data protection, we established a special position – personal data protection officer. This person is a specialist who monitors whether your personal data is being processed in the manner prescribed by the current legislation. If necessary, you can therefore contact the personal data protection officer, Ing. Jiří Benedikt, using the following methods:

  • by post or in person upon prior agreement at the address EUC a.s., Evropská 859/115, 160 00 Prague 6
  • by e-mail at the e-mail address dpo@euc.cz,
  • by telephone at +420 731 546 921 from 9:00 a.m. to 3:00 p.m. (not by SMS)

In this introduction, we would also like to remind you that the supervisory authority with respect to the issue of personal data protection in the Czech Republic is the Office for Protection of Personal Data, which is also prepared to receive your suggestions and complaints. The Office for Protection of Personal Data is located at the address Ppl. Sochora 27, 170 00 Prague 7. You can find its current contact information on its website at www.uoou.cz.

Basic principles of personal data processing

We always approach your personal data in accordance with the legislation currently in force. You can find a list of the most important legal regulations at the conclusion of this information. In accordance with these regulations, we also comply with the following basic principles of personal data processing:

  • We always process your personal data in the correct manner in accordance with the law and using a method that is adequately clear, transparent and comprehensible.
  • We always process your personal data in the necessary scope and using a method that is in accordance with the purpose for which we process your data.
  • We take care to ensure that your personal data which we process is always accurate and updated as needed. Inaccurate personal data will be deleted or corrected.
  • We process your personal data only for the absolutely necessary period of time. In certain cases, such period is stipulated by the law; in other cases, we set the period internally so that it corresponds to our legitimate interests.
  • We properly secure your personal data against leakage, unauthorised processing, accidental loss and damage. For this purpose, we have adopted appropriate technical measures particularly consisting in strict setting of individual persons’ access to your data, encryption and other technical and physical means of security.
  1. Information for patients
  2. Information for relatives of patients
  3. Information for pharmacy clients
  4. Information for clients of the pharmacy loyalty programme
  5. Information for job applicants
  6. Information for employees
  7. Information for former employees
  8. Information for contractual partners
  9. Information for interns
  10. Camera system with recording (if we utilise such a system – you can find information on utilisation of a camera system at monitored locations)
  11. Information for participants of the "Virtual clinic" service

List of legal regulations governing the protection of personal data

You can find the most important legislative provisions governing the protection of your personal data in the following regulations:

  • Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 27 April 2016, on the protection of natural persons with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data, and repealing Directive 95/46/EC
  • Act No. 110/2019 Coll., on Personal Data Processing
  • Act No. 89/2012 Coll., the Civil Code
  • and other regulations in the area of administration and accounting

Articles and news

Article

Coronavirus in questions and answers

News

We test for COVID-19 and its antibodies

Article

Our immunity is like our defensive shield. Protect yourself, not only in the fight against coronavirus

Article

Flu: interview with Dr. Miluše Vostradovská on the Czech Radio Dvojka

Article

There are many reasons to lead a healthier lifestyle- to feel better, to prevent diseases or improve their outcome

News

We would like to welcome the newest addition to our CM team, nutritional therapist Ing. Mgr. Jitka Jirků

Article

Heart disease doesn’t come alone. It’s often accompanied by high cholesterol, obesity and an unhealthy lifestyle.

Article

Diabetes mellitus: an unpredictable threat with disastrous consequences

News

Virtual Clinic is becoming Doctor online 24/7

Sign up for our newsletter